Gosport Model Yacht & Boat Club



Trophy and Award Winners at the 2017 Club Annual General Meeting
with thanks to Martin Tigg for taking the photos except the one of him!)



Jacque Cook winnner of the India Trophy (voted best Photo at the AGM)

Chris Durant winner of the Jubilee Trophy (IOM main  lake series winner)

Robert Hobbs winner of the Championship Trophy (IOM p.m.  main  lake series winner)

Peter Fothergill winner of the Rodney Cup (Radio A Class series winner)

Lawrie Draper winner of the Alan Tamplin Trophy (RC Laser main series winner)

Lawrie Draper winner of the Trojan Cup (RC Lasers trophy event winner)

Lawrie Draper winner of the Q Cup (RC Lasers trophy event winner)

David Swainson winner of the Sportsman Trophy (RC Lasers Winter series winner)

Lawrie Draper winner of the Munster Trophy (RC Laser Summer series winner)

Peter Fothergill (skipper) and Paul Edwards (mate) winners of the Vane 36 trophy (Vane 36 Series winners)

Jacque Cook (skipper) and Eric Meighen (mate) winners of the Vane 36 Frostbite Trophy
(Vane 36 Frostbite series winners)

Eric Meighen winner of the Mates Plate (highest scoring mate across all Vane events)

Peter Fothergill (skipper) and Paul Edwards (mate) winners of the Six A Side Trophy
(Vane A Class main series winners)

Peter Fothergill winner of the Nyria Trophy (highest points scorer across all Vane Classes)

John Smith winner of the Clubman Cup (highest points scorer across main series Radio Classes)

Stephen Ridgway winner of the Taylor Trophy (highest overall Performance Rating Improvement)

Peter Dove winner of the Coronation Cup (IOM Tuesday Series overall winner)

Tim Rees (IOM Thursday Summer Series winner)

Tim Rees (IOM Thursday Autumn Series winner)

Tim Rees winner of the McGilloway Trophy (IOM Thursday Series Overall winner)


Martin Tigg winner of the Sally Irvine Cup (IOM Thursday Handicap series Overall winner)

David Reynolds (DF65 Sunday Series winner)

Robin Antcliffe (DF65 Saturday Series winner)

Alan Butt (DF95 Friday series winner)

Peter Dove winner of the MacPherson Trophy (DF65 Overall winner)

Chris Moore (RC Lasers Wednesday Series winner)

Tony Reader awarded by the commodore the Astrape Trophy
In his citation the commodore said " the Gosport Model Yacht and Boat Club Commodore considers that Tony represents all that he would wish the club to mean to all people, for Tony's sheer dogged determination to keep racing at all times and in all conditions wheneever he possibly can in spite of everything, enjoying every minute of it and always with the utmost courtesy to all his fellow competitors."


Lawrie Draper being presented by the Commodore with the Yachtmaster Trophy
(Highest Overall Performance Rating across all classes - Club Champion Skipper)




Return to Club Home Page