Gosport Model Yacht & Boat Club




Trophy and Award Winners at the 2019 Club Annual General Meeting





Paul Heaney winnner of the DF65 Saturday and Sunday Series, DF65 Friday B1, B2, DF65 Friday A1 and A2 Series and DF65 Highest Qualifying PR

Chris Judd winner of the DF65 Friday B1 Handicap series

Ged Friday winner of the DF95 Friday B2 Handicap series

Alan Nash winner of the DF95 Friday B1 and B2 series

Stephen Ridway winner of the DF95 Friday A2 series

Gerry Gooch winner of the DF95 Sunday and DF95 Saturday series

Chris Moore winner of the RC Laser Wednesday series 1 Competition

Nick Ryley, winner of the RC Laser Wednesday series 3 Competition

Derek Morland winner of the IOM Thursday series 1 and  Thursday Series 1 Handicap Competitions

Tim Rees winner of IOM Thursday Series 2 Competition

Tim Rees winner of IOM Thursday Series 3 Competition

Paul Heaney winner of the Creston Cup (DF65 Combined friday Series)

Martin Clarke winner of the President's Trophy (DF65 Wednesday Evening series)

Paul Heaney winner of the Coronation Trophy and DF65 trophy
 (DF65 Weekend Series Combined and DF65 Trophy Race)

Alan Nash winner of the Easter Cup (DF95 Weekend Series Combined Friday Series)

Gerry Gooch winner of the Brazier Trophy (DF95 Weekend Combined series)

Gerry Gooch winner of the Ariel Trophy (DF95 Wednesday Evening Handicap series)

Peter Fothergill collecting the Multi Trophy on behalf of the winner, Mike Cooke
(Multihull Series)

Lawrie Draper winner of the Trinity Cup (Multihull Trinity Cup Race)


David Swainson winner of the Munster Cup (RC Laser Combined Wednesday series )

Chris Moore winner of the Sandford trophy (RC Laser NorthLake series 1)

Chris Moore winner of the Tamlin  trophy (RC Laser North Lake Combined series)

Chris Moore winner of the Trojan Cup (Trojan Cup Races)

Lawrie Draper winner of the Munster 1934 Trophy (RC Laser Main Lake series)

Mike Nicholls winner of the Rothwell Trophy (Radio A Performance Improvement)

Derek Morland winner of the MacPherson Cup  and the Rodney Trophy
(Radio A Trophy Race and Radio A Series)

Peter Fothergill (skipper) and Paul Edwards (mate) winners of the Mick Thomas Trophy
(Vane 36 Mick Thomas Trophy Competition)

Peter Fothergill (skipper) and Paul Edwards (mate) winners of the Wyeth V36 Trophy
(Vane 36 Frostbite Series)

Jacque Cook (skipper) and Paul Meighen (mate) winners of the Bilmor Trophy
(Vane A Series winners)

Graham Wyeth (skipper) and Ray Baker (mate) winners of the Wyeth Trophy
(Vane A Frostbite Series)

Tim Rees Winner of the Mathews Cup (IOM Thursday Combined Series )

Derek Morland winner of the Taylor Trophy ( Best Overall Improver)

Eric Meighen winner of the Mates Plate (highest scoring mate across all Vane events)

Jacque Cook (skipper) and Paul Meighen (mate) winners of the Nyria Trophy
(Highest score Combined Vane Classes)

Lawrie Draper winner of the Club Championship Trophy
(Combined Radio Competitions)


Lawrie Draper being presented by the Commodore with the Yachtmaster Trophy
(Highest Overall Performance Rating across all classes - Club Champion Skipper)

Jacque Cook (skipper) and Paul Meighen (mate) winners of the Vane 36 Trophy
(Vane 36 Series winners)

David Swainson and Tim Rees receive on behalf of the "Tech Team", the Astrape Trophy
awarded by the commodore

Paul Edwards winner of the India Trophy (voted best Photo at the AGM)




Return to Club Home Page